Skip Navigation

People

A2C2 faculty and trainees span a wide variety of academic disciplines and areas of research expertise.  Our faculty come from the following research or academic units at UMaine:

We encourage interested students to review the faculty profiles below to determine how their research interests align with those of potential advisors.  All A2C2 faculty (including the principal investigators) are willing to serve as advisors and are happy to speak with prospective trainees.

Principal Investigators

Jasmine Saros – Paleoecology, limnology (A2C2 IGERT Program Director, Associate Director of CCI, SBE)

Mario Teisl – Environmental economics & policy, environmental valuation (Director of SPIA, SOE)

Paul Mayewski – Paleoclimate, atmospheric chemistry, climatology, glaciology (Director of CCI, ERS)

Ivan Fernandez – Forest soils, watershed biogeochemistry (SFR)

Participating Faculty

Christine Beitl – Interactions between socio-political, ecological, and economic systems; common-pool resources (ANT, AEP)

Fei Chai – Oceanography, modeling, ecosystem dynamics (Director of SMS, CCI)

Yong Chen – quantitative fisheries ecology, stock assessment and management, mathematical and statistical modeling (SMS)

Sudarshan Chawathe – Data management, integration, mining (CIS, CCI)

Jacquelyn Gill – Paleoecology, biogeography, climate change, extinction, biotic interactions through time (CCI, SBE)

Hamish Greig – Community structure and function in freshwater ecosystems (SBE, EES)

Gordon Hamilton – Remote sensing, glaciology (ERS, CCI)

Cindy Isenhour – Environmental risk perception, economic decision-making, sustainable consumption, adaptation (ANT, AEP)

Joseph Kelley – Coastal geology, sea-level change (ERS, CCI)

Michael Kinnison – Evolutionary ecology, rapid evolution (SBE)

Karl Kreutz – Earth’s climate history, atmospheric and hydrologic dynamics, ice-core recovery and analysis (CCI, ERS)

Cyndy Loftin – Wetlands, landscape, and systems ecology, GIS applications (WFCB)

Kirk Maasch – Climate modeling, paleoclimate dynamic models (ERS, CCI)

Brian Olsen – Evolutionary ecology (SBE, CCI)

Andy Pershing – Marine ecosystems, food webs (SMS, GMRI)

Brian Robinson – Archaeology of northern and coastal hunter-gatherers, culture history of Northeastern North American (ANT, CCI)

Paul Roscoe – Social/cultural theory, anthropology of war, political evolution, cultural ecology (ANT, AEP, SPIA, CCI)

Daniel Sandweiss – Andean archaeology, climate and culture (ANT, CCI, ERS, SPIA)

James Settele – Environmental security policy (SPIA)

Roger Sher – Impact of environmental toxicants on ALS (MBMS, GSBSE)

Tim Waring – Sustainability, human culture and cooperation, agent-based modeling (SOE, SPIA)

Aaron Weiskittel – Forest biometrics and monitoring (SFR)

Greg Zaro – Andean archaeology, historical ecology (ANT, CCI)

 

Trainees

Cohort 1

Samuel Belknap – vulnerability of Maine’s lobster industry to ACC

Maureen Correll – implications of non-linear marsh loss for conservation of tidal-marsh birds

Bjorn Grigholm – ice-core reconstructions of atmospheric dust dynamics in Asia

Jessica Scheick – outlet glacier dynamics

Cohort 2

Sky Heller – Rapid changes in marine environment and fisheries ecology in the Gulf of Maine, ca. 4000 B.P

Jared Homola – ACC and coupled ecological-evolutionary models

Amy Kireta – Effects of ACC on ecosystem services in the Great Lakes

Alice Ren – Effects of ACC on ocean circulation and subsequent effects on marine organisms

Kisei Tanaka – Adaptation of southern New England lobster to shifting temperatures, development of a habitat suitability index

Kate Warner – Ecological and economic implications of increased storm frequency and severity for New England drinking water

Cohort 3

Rachel Dicker – ACC and ecological effects of dust deposition in Greenland

Dulcinea Groff – Effects of ACC on marine-terrestrial linkages in the Falkland Islands

Jamie Haverkamp – Coastal adaptation planning and ACC

Jeff Martin – Past response of bison to ACC, future conservation and management of bison

Kimberley Miner – Storm events and ACC, freshwater distribution and availability

Michael Torre – ACC and sea scallops in the Gulf of Maine

Cohort 4

Benjamin Burpee – ACC and ecological effects of DOC changes in Greenland lakes

Sarah Ebel – ACC and fisheries

Susan Elias – ACC and vector biology (Lyme disease in Maine)

Matthew Kruger – ACC, harmful algal blooms in Maine lakes, and ALS

Nicole Ramberg-Pihl – ACC and river ecology

Jacob Weinshank – ACC and cultural change in South Pacific islands